The Fallen of Ewhurst and Ellen's Green, Surrey  
Home Site Map

Men by Regiment

 

Regiment

 Bn

Coy

Name

Number

Research

Date of Birth

Date of Death
Queen's (Royal West Surrey) Regiment 1st   Private Albert Victor Baker (survived, wounded)

G/1291

info

1889 -
1st   Private Arthur Childs (survived as POW)

9653

info

1889 -
1st   Private Thomas William Denyer (survived)  transferred to Gloucestershire Regiment

1293

info

1890 -
1st   2nd Lt Richard C Joynson-Hicks (survived, wounded)  

info

1896 -
1st   Private Albert Killick

G/1275

  03/11/16
1st   Private Frederick Killick

G/3545

  03/07/16
1st   Private Victor Lawrence

G/1278

  25/09/15
1st B Private Joseph Parsons

G/1285

  25/09/15
1st   Private William Rose

8869

1885 10/10/21
1st   Private Frank Sellings

L/10189

1894 04/10/19
2nd D Captain Raymond Heath     25/09/15
2nd   Private William Childs

G/22310

1898 05/10/17
2nd   Private George Eldridge

S/528

  16/05/15
2nd   Private Alfred Tidy

7228

  14/02/15
3rd B Private Arthur Alfred Gill (survived)

G/1284

info 1888 -
1/5th   Lt Archibald Edmund Clark Kennedy (survived)   info 1893 -
5th   Private Alfred Edward Croombes (survived)

6524

info 1876 -
6th   William Baker (survived)

G/1280

info 1886 -
6th   L/Cpl Frank Dedman

G/1286

1896 05/12/16
7th   Sgt James Dedman

G/1292

1894 28/08/17
7th   Private John Scammell G/15754 1882 18/11/16
7th   Private Charles Tudor

G/6292

1882 25/04/17
7th   Private Edward Whitty

S/526

  20/10/15
8th   L/Cpl Harry Duffell, DCM MM transferred to Royal Irish Rifles

2254

1894 21/08/18
8th   L/Cpl William Haffenden

G/2286

1893 25/09/15
8th   Private Harry Kilhams

G/1296

1893 06/05/17
10th   Private George Denyer

G/5821

1892 24/02/17
11th   Private Wallace Worsfold G/7193 1896 30/01/18
15th   Private Albert Stemp

45786

1885 23/03/17
             
?   Private Albert Buck transferred

1668

1884 22/03/18
?   Private Mark Childs (survived) transferred to Middlesex Regiment

60131

info 1892 -
?   Acting Cpl Harvey Field, (survived, wounded)

5071

info 1893 -
?   L/Cpl Percy Goodwin (survived, wounded), transferred to the Royal Engineers GS/2071 info 1890 -
?   Corporal Thomas Mathew transferred to Labour Corps, then Durham Light Infantry 44176 1886 24/03/18
South Wales Borderers 1st   Private Frederick Aylwin 8111   26/09/14
Durham Light Infantry 20th   Corporal Thomas Mathew   1886 24/03/18
King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st   Rifleman Charles Barnett 7940   02/11/14
2nd A Captain Evelyn Webb   1896 23/07/16
Grenadier Guards 1st   Captain Euston Sartorius     05/05/15
Coldstream Guards 1st   Private Thomas Elliott 13459   06/07/16
Rifle Brigade 4th   Rifleman Albert John Bicknell transferred to Machine Gun Corps (survived) 11821 info 1893 -
51st   Rifleman Robert Cecil Walker (survived) 58628 info 1900 -
Royal Army Medical Corps     Staff Sgt Herbert Frederick Warrington (survived) 52113 info 1891 -
    Lt Archibald Edmund Clark Kennedy (survived)   info 1893 -
Royal Field Artillery     Gunner Charles H F Bone (survived) 183rd Howitzer Brigade L36871 info 1899  
    Gunner Robert Dodman  28th Div. Ammunition Park 52702   30/01/16
    Gunner William Doherty 4th Reserve Brigade 82789 1874 13/06/17
    Bombardier Walter Stemp (survived, wounded) 183rd Howitzer Brigade  L36870 info 1897 -
    Gunner Alfred Tidy, (survived) 155202 info 1897 -
    Wheeler Ernest David Tidy (survived) 90496 info 1889 -
Royal Garrison Artillery     Gunner William Ede (survived) 33458 info 1892 -
150th Siege Batt. Gunner Rowland Hull (survived) 207060
later 174107
info  1891 -
89th Siege Batt. Gunner Albert Edward Mason (survived) 65729 info 1883 -
89th Siege Batt. Gunner Sydney Tett (survived) 65728 info 1895 -
50th Siege Batt. Gunner Edward Albert Thayre (survived) 65730 info 1887 -
19th Hvy Batt. Gunner Albert Thompson (survived) 60376 info 1895 -
Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd   Capt Frederick Heath (survived, wounded)   info   -
16th   Private Alfred Jenkins SD/3792 1885 29/09/18
12th   Private Arthur George Puttock (survived, wounded, transferred to Army Service Corps)

G/20115

info 1899  
51st   Private Alfred Wallis TR10/182728 1900 12/11/18
Royal West Kent Regiment 10th   Cpl Donald Withall (survived, wounded) G/9315 info 1894 -
Royal Flying Corps    

1st Class Air Mech. William John Elliott (survived)

  info 1889 -
Royal Irish Regiment 2nd   L/Cpl Harry Duffell, DCM MM transferred from Queen's RWSR 18562 1894 21/08/18
Royal Engineers     Colonel Edmund W Cresswell (survived)   info    
    Private Thomas Duffield transferred to West Yorkshire Regt 285807   10/12/17
    Captain William Frecheville     09/01/20
    L/Cpl Percy Goodwin (survived, wounded), transferred from the Queen's RWSR WR/315547
318587
info 1890 -
  91st L/Cpl Frank Jenkins 50654   28/03/18
    Sapper Frederick Arthur Kennett (survived) 366118 info 1883 -
    Private Albert Sellings 92260 1899 13/05/17
    Sapper Frank Tanner (survived) 304856 info   -
  301st RCC Pioneer Frederick Tickner (survived) 220635 info 1868  
    Sapper William S Turner (survived) 58901 info   -
Royal Fusiliers 10th   Private George Henry Philpott (survived), transferred to Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1085 info 1877 -
    Private Ivan Louis Cumber (survived) transferred from East Surrey Regiment 65257 info 1887 -
22nd   L/Sgt Lionel Walker E/1666   17/02/17
2nd   Private Thomas Gravett G/39496   24/04/17
Royal Marines     Charles Albert Longhurst (survived) 12654 info 1888 -
             
Bedfordshire Regiment     Private Vernon Marcus Cumber (survived) transferred to Cambridgeshire Regiment 41241 info 1891  
Border Regiment 2nd   Private Timothy Woodley 8576   23/11/14
Cambridgeshire Regiment     Private Vernon Marcus Cumber (survived) transferred from Bedfordshireshire Regiment 37845 info 1891  
Durham Light Infantry 20th   Corporal Thomas Mathew transferred from Queen's RWSR and Labour Corps. 44638   24/03/18
East Surrey Regiment     Private Ivan Lewis Cumber (survived) transferred to Royal Fusiliers 42651 info 1887  
2nd   Private Alfred Tidy 7228 1870 14/02/15
4th   Capt Cyril B F Bennett (survived) - info 1881 -
    Private Edward Robert Chase (survived) 25486 info 1892 -
5th   Private James Eli Hampshire (survived) 204448 info 1899  
Gloucestershire Regiment     Private Thomas William Denyer (survived)  transferred from Queen's RWSR 33968 info 1890 -
Hampshire Regiment 11th   Private Urban Carpenter. 11253 1887 04/01/17
11th   Private Job Stemp (survived, transferred ASC) 11668 info 1885 -
London Regiment 1/18th B Corporal Edward Bannister (survived, wounded, transferred to 19th Bn Royal Defence Corps) 1976 info   -
13th   Private Daniel Newman 493578   01/06/19
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th   Private George Henry Philpott (survived) transferred from Royal Fusiliers 23060 info    
Middlesex Regiment 32nd   Private Thomas Charles Audley

 

info 1872 -
    Private Mark Childs (survived), transferred from Queen's RWSR

G/57016

info 1892 -
Norfolk Regiment 1/4th   Private Richard David Dedman (survived) 31361 info 1898 -
Notts & Derbyshire Regiment     Private Sydney Herbert Mathew (survived) 5565
later 202282
info 1891 -
Somerset Regiment 12th   Private Nelson Whitty 37173   10/12/17
South Staffordshire Regiment 1st   Private Alfred Bicknell (survived) 41686 info 1898  
Worcester Regiment     Sergeant Albert Nash (gassed & wounded, survived) 4285
later 241378
info 1888 -
Labour Corps   146 Private Albert Buck transferred from Queen's RWSR

67257

1884 22/03/18
  343 Private William Thomas Cumber

71473 and 176779

info 1883  
    Private William Hamlyn transferred from Army Service Corps (survived)

638959

info   -
    Corporal Thomas Mathew transferred from Queen's RWSR, transferred to Durham Light Inf.

72621

1886 24/03/18
Machine Gun Corps   80th Pte Albert John Bicknell transferred from Rifle Brigade (survived) 49089 info 1893 -
Tank Corps 17th   Pte Leonard John Worsfold (survived) 311518 info 1886 -
Army Veterinary Corps     Sergeant Samuel Randell, attached RFA

SE/7503

1883 01/10/15
Army Service Corps   667 Driver Job Ansell (survived)

T/438664

info 1876 -
    Private Frederick Coldman (survived)

M/352020

info 1883 -
    Driver Horatio Benjamin Cumber (survived)

015575 or 323376

info 1894 -
    William Day (survived)   info 1883 -
    Corporal William T Edwards (survived) 4th Field Bakery (survived)   info 1877 -
    Private William Hamlyn transferred to Labour Corps (survived)

65637

info   -
    Private Arthur George Puttock (survived, tranferred from Royal Sussex Regiment)

M/428490

info 1899  
  329 Private William George Nash (survived)

M2/053628

info 1889 -
    Driver Job Stemp (survived, transferred from Hampshire Regiment) T/391952 info 1885 -
    Private Arthur Withall (survived)

M/324605

info 1885 -
    Private Harold Withall (survived)

M2/11542

info 1889 -
    Private Wilfred Withall (survived)

MS/3575

info 1886 -
(The Queen's) Lancers 16th   Sergeant George Ransom

GS/11029

  26/01/18
(Empress of India) Lancers 21st   Shoesmith Ernest Smithers

8403

1891 25/03/17
 West Yorkshire Regt (Prince of Wales's Own) 21st A Private Thomas Duffield transferred from Royal Engineers

58424

1897 10/12/17
HMS Formidable     Able Seaman Oliver Tidy

J/10402

1894 01/01/15
HMS Tipperary     Able Seaman Charles Francis

J/1961

1892 01/06/16
HMS ?     Frederick Francis (survived)

236578

info 1889  
HMS Drake     Albert Coldman (survived)

236579

info 1888  
HMS ?     G Girling (survived)   info    
HMS Speedwell     Petty Officer Charles Goodwin (survived)

218118

info 1886  
HMS?     Percy Hedger (survived)

F16146

info

1882

 
HMS?     William James Hoy (survived)

161219

info 1875  
HMS?     Alec Lloyd Ledger (survived)

F5225

info 1884  
HMS Ajax     Petty Officer Denis Ledger (survived)

M31406

info 1896  
HMS?     Frank Clifford Jenner (survived)

223556

info 1887  
HMS?     Alfred Reeves (survived)

F10890

info 1885  
HMS?     George Stemp (survived)

236972

info 1889  
HMS?     Albert John Sturmey (survived)

SS1537

info 1888  
HMS?     Cecil Alwyn Tidy (survived)

F37042

info 1895  
HMS?     George William Tidy (survived)

F13434

info 1896  
HMS?     George Arthur Wyatt (survived) J8753 info 1893 -
HMS St Vincent     Sailor pictured in 'Welcome Home' Meal 1919        
Mercantile Marine     James William Puttock   info 1896  
Canadian Infantry 29th   Private Alfred Etherington

442982

1884 09/08/18
    Private Seth Etherington (survived)

525305

info 1879  
Civilian (munitions worker)     Samuel Saunders    1867 19/01/17

Andrew Bailey, Ewhurst, Surrey
andy@ewhurstfallen.co.uk
Copyrightę2005